Contact Us
[…] The WCAB concluded that evidence of the applicant’s prior award could not be used to rebut the Labor Code Section 4662(b) conclusive presumption of permanent total disability.

Moreover, our conclusion that the evidence of prior disability under section 4664(b) cannot rebut the conclusive presumption of permanent total disability pursuant to section 4662(b) is supported by the plain language of section 4664(c)(1), which precludes the “accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body” from exceeding 100% over the injured employees lifetime “unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total” (Italics added by WCAB.) pursuant to section 4662. Properly, therefore, as applicant’s permanent disability for the loss of use of

42