Contact Us
[…] Defendant failed to prove overlap of a prior stipulated award of 5.25% permanent disability to a left thumb in a 100% PTD case involving fibromyalgia. The Board stated:

Thus, in this case, there is no basis for apportioning 5% of applicant’s total permanent disability pursuant to section 4664(c) because the 5.25% permanent disability for the injury to the left thumb that is conclusively presumed to exist because of the prior award…was not proven to overlap the current total current permanent disability caused by the fibromyalgia that affects numerous regions of the body, and because section 4664(c) only provides that the “accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100%.”

41

  1. Petitions to Reopen.

(For earlier cases, please see previous case law update, “January 2011”, pages 85-97 at PBW-Law.coin)

Ortiz v. Orange County Transportation Authority, PSI (2012) 2012 Cal, Wrk.

Comp. P.D. LEXIS 429 (WCAB Panel Decision)