Contact Us
[…] Because there are separate sections for computing disability payments in the cases of partial and total permanent disability, which lends support to the view there is a legally significant difference between disabilities that are a percentage of total disability and those that are total.

24

The Board indicated that Labor Code Sections 4662 and 4659(b) establish separate statutory provisions may apply in cases of permanent total disability. They also noted that Section 4662 was unchanged by SB 899. In part it provided “permanent and total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact”. The Board also acknowledged this language had not been definitively interpreted in a binding appellate or en bane decision.