Contact Us
[…] For another interesting case applying Labor Code § 4662’s language that a presumptive 100% permanent total disability case can be “determined in accordance with the fact”, see Martinez v. Southern California Edison (2012) 2012 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 586 (Panel Decision). “There are four categories listed in Labor Code § 4662 where permanent total disability is presumed. The applicant in these cases does not fall into any of these four categories. But Labor Code § 4662 goes on to state: “In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.”

Sean Gilbert v. Oakland Raiders; ACE USA, Administered by ESIS (2012) 77

Cal. Comp. Cases 457

Case Summary: Applicant was a professional football player in the NFL for eleven seasons. He played for four different teams.