Contact Us
[…] The WCAB held that when permanent total disability under Labor Code §4662(d) is determined “in accordance with the fact” apportionment is not precluded which reflects the current trend in recent cases.

Valenzuela v. State Of California-Department of Corrections, Legally Uninsured 2013 Cal.Wrk.Comp. P.D. LEXIS 401 (WCAB panel decision)

Issue: Whether apportionment pursuant to Benson/Labor Code §4663, applies to a case where permanent total disability was determined by virtue of the last sentence of Labor Code §4662, that provides that “in all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.”

Facts: Applicant suffered both an admitted specific and cumulative trauma injury. There were multiple reporting AMEs. The WCJ, relying on the last sentence of Labor Code §4662, found the applicant permanently totally disabled “in accordance with the fact.”