Contact Us
[…] Under SB 899 a physician is required to make an apportionment determination by finding “what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries.”

More importantly the Court of Appeal indicated that Labor Code §4664 specifically and expressly states “The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of the permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (Labor Code §4664, subdivision (a), italics added.)

32