Contact Us
[…] WCAB (Gatten) (2006) 145 Cal. App. 4th 922, 71 CCC  1687 the Court reversed the WCAB reminding the Board of their own earlier en banc decision in  Escobedo and reaffirming the correct legal standards and principles in applying Labor Code  Section 4663 apportionment. 

The most significant case, as discussed hereinabove, was the California Supreme Court’s decision  in Brodie in 2007. (Brodie v. WCAB (2007) 40 Cal. 4th 1313, 72 Cal. Comp. Cases 565) The  California Supreme Court articulated a number of core principles with respect to their analysis of  Labor Code Section 4663, distinguishing and differentiating it from pre-SB 899 apportionment  law and principles.  

Labor Code §4664 

Labor Code §4664 has three critical provisions.  

Labor Code §4664(a) provides as follows: “the employer shall only be liable for the percentage of  permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of  employment.” 

Labor Code §4664(b) provides as follows: 

If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be  conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any  subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the  burden of proof.

Labor Code §4664(c)(1) provides as follows: 

The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one  region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100% over  the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively  presumed to be total in character pursuant to §4662. As used in this section, the  regions of the body are the following: 

(A) Hearing. 

(B) Vision. 

(C) Mental and behavioral disorders. 

(D) The spine. 

(E) The upper extremities, including the shoulders. 

(F) The lower extremities, including the hip joints.