Contact Us
[…] The Significance of section 4664: The Board noted that when the Legislature enacted section 4664 in 2004, there was an express reference to disabilities that are conclusively presumed to be total in nature pursuant to 4662(a). Specifically, the reference in 4664 to section 4662 was included only in section 4664(c)(1) which relates to “…the accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to one region of the body.” This was significant to the WCAB’s analysis since: