Contact Us
[…] [apportionment to non-industrial causation applies even when effects of injury result in
total loss of earning capacity and 100% permanent disability].) This plain language does
not exempt permanent disability that is conclusively presumed to be total pursuant to
section 4662(a).
The Significance of section 4664: The Board noted that when the Legislature enacted section
4664 in 2004, there was an express reference to disabilities that are conclusively presumed to be
total in nature pursuant to 4662(a). Specifically, the reference in 4664 to section 4662 was included
only in section 4664(c)(1) which relates to “…the accumulation of all permanent disability awards
issued with respect to one region of the body.” This was significant to the WCAB’s analysis since:
“…[t]he fact that the Legislature did not concurrently exclude conclusively presumed
disabilities under section 4662(a) from the apportionment to causation provision of